Castor oil-a blessing for the cosmetic industry.

Ricinus Communis is a crop with increasing economic importance specially for the chemical industry. It is also known as Castor beans which are grown commercially for Castor Oil which is further becomes the important ingredient for the cosmetic industry. The Castor beans consist of water soluble toxins with a wide range of pH values. The toxin extraction process involve relatively easy to perform with common chemicals. Those toxin has no antidote, so medical staff can only provide supportive care. This toxin can be very dangerous threat to wildlife and it is also classified as the most poisonous plant on earth for humans. The toxin contained in a single bean would kill a human in just a few minutes.  The Castor bean plant grows throughout most tropical and temperate regions of the world and hence it can be said that Ricinus Communis or Castor bean plant is easily available and do not initiate unique clinical signs of intoxication and in waterfowl can be confused with other acute causes of death.

The world’s largest producer of castor oil is India, with China and Brazil being a far-distant second and third place.

The castor plant has several benefits to human beings. Starting from seed to bean, it has numerous health benefit depending on the necessity. Mainly there are four types of castor oil.

Jamaican Black Castor Oil, Hydrogeneted Castor Oil, Chemical Extracted Castor Oil, Cold Pressed Castor Oil.

Jamaican Black Castor Oil benefits for reducing acne and cleansing scalp. It has higher purifying properties due to higher pH level, as it is roasted from castor seeds. The roasting procedure is very common in the country Jamaica. Thus, the name Jamaican black castor oil. It is dark in color and burnt smell.

Hydrogenated Castor Oil  is a hardened and brittle version of castor oil that does not dissolve in water. It’s a common ingredient for cosmetics. Products like lotions and creams use it for emollient and thickening purposes. It has valuable uses for paper coatings and manufacturing greases as well.

Chemical Extracted Castor Oil is perhaps the most cheaper among all the types of castor oil because it is very low in quality due to chemical impurities. This involves solvents such as heptane and hexane. Solvent extraction is typically the fastest and cheapest way of obtaining the oil from the seeds.

Cold Pressed Castor Oil is made by pressing organic castor seeds with no heat involved. It is yellowish and thicker in texture. cold pressed castor oil could be refined or unrefined. Unrefined castor oil is more concentrated. Using cold pressed oil has significant benefits.